CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 A88701

Mr. Patrick Barthelemy
Tripper, Inc.
680-682 S. Central Aenue
Los Angeles, CA 90021

RE: The tariff classification of Natural Vanilla Flavour 44/19223 from France

Dear Mr. Barthelemy:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Natural Vanilla Flavour 44/19223, composed of vanilla bean extract, sugar and tragacanth gum, contains 25.8 % alcohol. It will be used as a food flavoring. The applicable subheading for the Natural Vanilla Flavour 44/19223 will be 3302.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: of a kind used in the food or drink industries: containing alcohol: containing over 20 percent of alcohol by weight: other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division